Privacy Policy

This page provides for the Privacy policy followed by our Company and the website in Particular. The policy is framed in accordance with the revelant laws in force in India. Zootar Software Private Limited operates the website https://myskyll.com which is designed to provide a platform for connecting Students, Parents, School, Teacher and Industry. If you choose your role and avail to be member of our site, you agree to the collection of information fed by you, use of the information collected by us from you, sharing of the said information as per the terms of the privacy policy. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use which is accessible at https://myskyll.com, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection, Sharing and Use

For being a member of the website and using the services of the website, you shall be required to enroll as a member choosing your specific role as Student, Parent, School, Teacher, Admin or Industry. In the said process certain data which may be used to trace your true identity shall be collected from you. Your personal information shall be used only for the purpose of:

  1. profile creation and verification for approval of request to connect with another member.
  2. when you define your role as a Student and wish to connect with the respective school, your chosen School shall be sent your personal information so as to verify you as their school student and approve your request to connect as a student of the School.
  3. your name, school and its location city shall be displayed to anonymous visitors in case you have top world rankings as per our system
  4. for sending you notifications, updates on our services and communicating with you.
  5. as the website provides for a connection between different members, your personal information like your name, School/institution, class etc will be shared by us with other members of the website.
Apart from the personal information the site also recieves acedamic (marks/grades) and non-acedamic (behaviour/achievements etc) performance data/information of its member students from their respective member schools. We shall use will generate overall as well as subject wise Grades, Ranks and Score history which shall be visible to anonymous visitor only in case your name appears in the top rank holders in the leadership board and otherwise to other members of the Website. Your data will be collected by and retained only by Zootar Software Private Limited and no other person or body corporate.

Eligibility of using the site

The site shall not be accessible by any child below the age of 13. They shall have access to same only under express consent and supervision of their Parent/gaurdian.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. We may collect and/or track (1) the home server domain names, email addresses, type of client computer, files downloaded, search engine used, operating system, and type of web browser of visitors to our site, (2) the email addresses of visitors that communicate with us via email, (3) information knowingly provided by the visitor in online forms, registration forms, surveys, email, contest entries, and other online avenues (including demographic and personal profile data), and (4) aggregate and user-specific information on which pages visitors access.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer's hard drive. Our website may place Internet cookies on visitors hard drives. Internet cookies save data about individual visitors, such as the name, password, user-name, screen preferences, and the pages of a service viewed by the visitor. When the visitor revisits the website, Zootar may recognize the visitor by the Internet cookie and customize the visitor's experience accordingly. Visitors may decline Internet cookies, if any, by using the appropriate feature of their web client software, if available.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information and thus have taken the required measures to secure your personal information. We have security certificates of certifying authorites and have documented security practices and standards to be followed even at Organisation level. However always remember that no manner of transmission of data over the internet is 100% leak proof and thus data access to third party may occur in such circumstances.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Any disputes , suits, actions in courts of law arising out of the terms of use and privacy policy shall be litigated only in the courts at Gujarat, India as per the laws applicable there.

Contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at help[at]myskyll[dot]com

Grievance Officer

In case of any greivance please contact our Grievance officer appointed as required under the law:

Zootar Software Pvt. Ltd.
B/TF/16, Signet Plaza, Gotri - Samta Rd,
Laxmipura, Sumant Park, Vadodara,
Gujarat, India, 390023
Email: grievance[at]myskyll[dot]com
(M:) 9879511720